Archive for the ‘Cemetery’ Category

Tombstone Tuesday: Bedford County, Tennessee

March 20th, 2012

 This tombstone was located and photographed by Kathryn Hopkins in the Greer Cemetery in Bedford County, Tennessee, on 10 March 2012.

The tombstone reads:

Nancy M.
Daughter of
Wm Woodward
and wife of
John W. Greer
Born
Apr. 30, 1819.
Died
March 12, 1883.

     An affectionate wife, a kind step-
mother, a christian woman.
We loved Him because He first
loved us.   John. 18.19.

© Kathryn Hopkins. All Rights Reserved.

Military Monday: VA Headstones, 1941–1949

May 30th, 2011

 

John M. Woodward

National Archives micropubliation M2113 holds applications for military headstone fro 1941–1949. Microfilm images for Woodards (reel 273) and Woodwards (reel 274) were scanned at the National Archives in Washington in March 2011. The images are now available Online at the Woodwards WeSearch website.

© Linda Woodward Geiger. All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com

Tombstone Tuesday: Perkins – Woodward Tombstone

February 22nd, 2011

Perkins - Woodward Tombstone

I always feel so wonderful when I find that some of my ancestors were buried in cemeteries that actually have an office and records!  So many cemeteries do not. None-the-less, we still need to be mindful of errors and possible misconceptions. Let’s, look at a tombstone and related records in Blossom Hill Cemetery in Concord, New Hampshire.

The tombstone indicates that my Dad was born in 1914. That date is in error. When Mom had the inscription done for Oscar H. Woodward, Jr., she relied on her knowledge that my father was three years younger. Well, that is almost true… She was born 31 Dec 1917 and he was born 1 Jan 1915…for general purposes the difference in age was three years, but for accuracy, Dad was two years and 363 days older than Mom.

The cemetery record indicates that Dad was buried in 1 August 1990. You’ll note that the tombstone indicates that he died in 1965. That’s odd isn’t it!  Well not if we we look at his death certificate. The death record shows that Dad died on 4 June 1965 and was cremated on 8 June 1965 in Springfield, Massachusetts. In fact, his cremains were held in Sprinfield at the Crematory until Mom decided to have him interred in the Blossom Hill Cemetery in Concord.

Genealogists and family historians need to look beyond the tombstone record and even the cemetery record (if there is one) to get a clearer picture of an event.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@LindaGeiger.com

Tombstone Tuesday: Flossie Maud Woodward

January 25th, 2011

Flossie Maud Woodward was born 28 June 1877 daughter of Daniel R. Woodward and Laura (Davis) Woodward. She died on 21 December 1893 at the age of sixteen. Flossie is buried in Franklin Cemetery, Franklin, New Hampshire. The photograph of her tombstone was taken by Kay Mahoney of Laconia, NH, in 2001.

A newspaper clipping [probably from the Franklin Journal Transcript a little after the 21st of December 1893] contains a short obituary which reads:

“Flossie, daughter of Daniel R. Woodward, died on Thursday after a long illness of typhoid fever. She was born June 28, 1877. She was a favorite among all who knew her and her loss will be deeply mourned. Mr. Woodward and his family have the sympathy of a large number of friends in their affliction. The funeral services were held at her late home, Sunday afternoon, Rev. L.W. Phillips, pastor of the Christian church, officiating and the singing was by a quartette from the Christian Endeavor society. Beautiful flowers were contributed by Flossie’s friends in the needle shop, by the members of her Sunday school class, and by the Sons of Temperance. Although it was deemed best to have the funeral private in a measure, representatives were present from three organizations.”

Tombstone Tuesday: Franklin, NH

January 18th, 2011


1892 map showing a portion of Franklin, NH.

Around 1986, I went back to New Hampshire to visit family and cemeteries. Alas, the cemetery findings are very poorly documented. Although I carefully noted directions for the cemetery, I did not record a detailed description of where the tombstone was located within the cemetery.

The map to the left is the portion of the town of Franklin illustrating where the cemetery is located. Note the large plot between the Pemigewasset and Winnipiseogee Rivers owned by the Franklin Cemetery Association [Scanned from the book, The Old Maps of Merrimack County, N.H. in 1892: The Old Roads Every House and Family, Detail Maps of Villages and Neighborhoods (Frysburg, Maine: Saco Valley Printing, 1981), p. 20].

General View of the Daniel S. Woodward tombstone

General View of the Daniel S. Woodward tombstone

The First four photographs below are of one tombstone indicating a number of family members buried within the plot. Daniel S. Woodward and both of his wives, Dorcus (Adams) Woodward and Lucy (Spalding) Woodward; his mother, Bashabee (Stephens) Woodward; and his daughters, Perlena Woodward and Elizabeth Woodward wife of John Pollard.

Tombstone of Alvin A. Woodward

The last two photographs are tombstones marking the burial of two more of Daniel’s children, Alvin A. Woodward, and Dorcas (Woodward) Clark.

Tombstone of Dorcas Clark

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com

Faye Dorsey Woodward

December 31st, 2010

Ted O. Brooke and I surveyed the cemeteries of Pickens County, Georgia, between 2007 and 2008. Our work was published with a grant from the R.J. Taylor Jr. Foundation in 2009. During our surveys we took numerous photographs to help document the cemeteries.

We located only one Woodward in all of the county. A tombstone was erected for Faye Dorsey Woodward in the Bethany Baptist Church Cemetery. I can’t believe I don’t have an image of the reverse side of this stone! At least the data was carefully extracted. Faye was born 30 Mar 1927 and died 26 Mar 1994. This is just the beginning of a little mystery — lots of questions need to be answered about Ms. Faye.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Wilson Cleveland Woodard

December 31st, 2010

Wilson Cleveland Woodard was born in North Carolina on 10 Oct 1828, son of Isham David Woodard and Rebecca Webb. He died in Gilmer County, Georgia, on 5 November 1920.

Several years ago I obtained a copy or his death certificate [Death Certificate of Wilce Woodard. file no. 28777, 1920, Vital Records, Public Health, RG 26-5-95, Georgia Archives]. As an aside, Georgia death records from 1919 through 1927 are now available online at the Georgia Archives Virtual Vault – http://cdm.sos.state.ga.us/index.php.

Woodward, who served with the Confederacy as  a 1st Sergeant in the 65th Regiment of Georgia Volunteers,  was buried in the Tails Creek Baptist Church Cemetery on a knoll overlooking the church.

Wilse was married to Emelia Ann (generally called Millie) Blankenship on 5 December 1853, in Madison County, North Carolina [Letter from Connie Fields to Linda Geiger, 1996]. Millie died 6 December 1922 in Gilmer County. A copy of her death record was also copied from the original at the Georgia Archives.

On Millie’s death certificate we find yet another version of the Woodward surname (Woodered) her husband’s given name. Here he is called Willis Woodered.

As we all know, searching for individuals in the various census can be challenging, particularly because of spelling variations. In the 1870 census of Gilmer County [pages 132 and 133, NARA microfilm M593, reel 152], we find Wilson Cleveland Woodard enumerated as W. C. Woodard, while his father is enumerated as I.D. Wooddard.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Missing Daughter

December 24th, 2010

A large engraved boulder memorializes Aaron Woodward (abt. 1766 – 13 Jan 1851) and his wife, Chloe (Owsley) Woodward (abt. 1770-1840) and lists their children (actually all but one of their children). The monument is in a small graveyard just west of I-75 and Ga 16, called “Woodward Cemetery” on the Georgia Department of Transportion Butts County Map — a portion of that map has been reproduced here and you’ll notice “Woodward Cemetery” in the western portion of the map and the “Towaliga Cemetery” discussed in yesterday’s post in the eastern portion of the map. Wm. J. Woodward, buried in Towaliga Cemetery is the son of Aaron and Chloe.

The monument (badly stained by the elements) lists eight children: Hannah Woodward Lee, Nancy Woodward Blessett, Polly woodward Parham, Matilda Woodward Gray, William J. Woodward, Aaron Woodward Jr, Newdigate H Woodward and Robert J. Woodward. The eldest child, Sarah “Colley” Woodward who married Thomas McClendon on 4 April 1819 in Jackson County, Georgia [Jackson County, Georgia, Marriage Records, Volume: 1805-1861; Georgia Archives microfilm drawer 162, box 45], is not listed. Why? Was she estranged from the family, or was she simply forgotten?

You may ask how do I know she is a daughter of Aaron and Chloe and why do I suggest she may be estranged from the family? Prior to his death Aaron distributed most of his land holdings to his sons. He, apparently, died intestate, however, very little remained in his estate, since he had given the land away (mostly by deed of gift). Reports of Cases in Law and Equity Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of the State of Georgia, Atlanta, March Term [Volume XXV, page 252-257], summarizes the case of “Thomas McLendon and wife and others, plaintiffs in error, vs. N.H. Woodward and others, defendants in error.” Thomas and his wife were listed as heirs of Aaron Woodward, deceased, late of Butts County. A copy of the summary is available at http://woodwardswesearch.com/Georgia/McLendonVsWoodward_summary.pdf.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Towaliga Baptist Church Cemetery

December 23rd, 2010

William J. Woodward and his wife, Nancy (Andrews) Woodward are buried in the Towaliga Baptist Church Cemetery in Butts County, Georgia. To get to the cemetery from I-75, exit and go east on Ga Route 16. Turn south on Colwell Road, and then east on Kinards Mill Road. The church and cemetery are on Towaliga Church Road.

Burial of Wm. J. and Nancy Woodward

William, son of Aaron and Chloe (Owsley) Woodward, was born 29 May 1815 when his parents were residing in Jackson County, Georgia. William and Nancy were married 19 Dec 1839 in Butts County, Georgia, by Clark Hamil, J.P. [Butts County, Georgia, White Marriages, 1826-1882, page 71,viewed at the Butts County County Courthouse in Jackson, Georgia]. William died 26 Sep 1873.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com

Mount Hope Cemetery, Dahlonega

December 21st, 2010

Joseph W. and Rachael Woodward and their son, Edison, are buried in Mount Hope Cemetery, Dahlonega, Lumpkin County, Georgia.

The family of Joseph and Rachel (probably his second wife and family) were enumerated in the 1910 U.S. Census in Dahlonega [T624, Reel 199, Enumeration District 113, sheet 5, dwelling 85, family 92, lines 39-45]. The couple had been married ten years and had five sons: Joseph W.G., Gordon S., Edison J., Theodore, and Felton M. Joseph was the editor of the local newspaper.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.