Archive for the ‘Vital Records’ Category

Vital Records of Cambridge, Massachusetts

January 20th, 2011

The town of Cambridge (Middlesex County), Massachusetts was established in 1631 and called “Newe Towne” until 1636. The records herein were abstracted from Thomas Baldwin’s Vital Records of Cambridge, Massachusetts to the Year 1850, 2 vols (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1914-15).

Abbreviations
C.R.1: Church record, First Congregational Unitarian
G.R.2: Grave Record, Cambridge Cemetery, Cooledge Avenue
G.R.3: Grave Record, Mount Auburn Cemetery

Abishai Woodward [parents unknown] was born 1821, G.R.3.
Amos Woodward, s. Daniel, was baptized Oct. 10, 1697, C.R.1.
Daniel Woodward, s. Jno and Rebeccah, was born Sept. 24, 1681.
Ebenezer Woodward, s. of Ebenezer and Delia, was born Mar. 21, 1798.
Eleanor G. [–?–]., w. of Verney C. Woodward, was born May 21, 1816, G.R.3.
Elisha Woodward was born in Petersham, 30 Jan 1779, G.R.3.
Elizabeth M. Woodward was born Mar 22, 1792, G.R.3.
Emma F. Woodward, d. of James H. and Abigail C., was born Sept. 26, 1848, G.R.2.
Francis Woodard, s. of George, b. in Pawtucket, R.I., and Mary, was born in Dorchester, Oct. 5, 1849.
Hannah Woodward, d. of Daniel, was baptised Oct 10, 1697, C.R.1.
Hannah English [–?–], w. of Elisha Woodward, was born in Salem June 10, 1788, C.R.3.
Helen Maria Woodward, d. of Samuel and Eleanor, was born June 17, 1845.
James H. Woodward, was born July 28, 1815, G.R.2.
Jno Woodward, s. of Jno and Rebeccah, was born Sept. 7, 1674.
John Woodward, s. of John and Rebecka, was born July 18, 1675.
Jonas Woodard [parent unknown] was born 1813, G.R.2.
Jonas E. Woodward, s. of Jonas and Sarah T., was born Dec. 31, 1843.
Jonathan Woodward, s. of John and Rebek[a], was born Sept. 28, 1685.
Jonathan Woodward, s. of Daniel, was baptised May 22, 1698, C.R.1.
Joseph Woodward, s. Daniel, was baptised Mar. 9, 1700-1, C.R.1.
Marsh Woodward, d. of Jno and Rebecca, was born Oct. 6, 1684.
Mary Amsden [–?–], w. of Abishai Woodward, was born 1826, G.R.3.
Mary Frances Woodward, w. of Mr. Brown, was born Nov 5, 1833, G.R.3.
Rebecca Woodward, d. of Jno and Rebecca, was born Feb. 12, 1682-3.
Ri[chard] Woodward, s. of Jno and Rebeccah, was born Sept. 26, 1677.
Sarah T. Woodard [parent unknown] was born 1815, G.R.2.
Susanna Woodward, d. of Daniel, was baptised Oct 10, 1697, C.R.1.
Bridget Woodhead married Israel Chevers, June 10, 1690.
Eliza A. Woodward, of Waltham, married John A. Warner, int. Sept. 24, 1841.
Elizabeth Woodhead married Jonathan Moore of Newbury, Aug. 14, 1672.
John Woodward married Sarah Smith, Mar. 16, 1698-9, C.R.1.
Mary Woodhead married Jno Grove, Mar. 15, 1677.
Nathaniel Woodward, of Waltham, married Elizabeth (Lydia int.) Wyeth, Sept. 26, 1804.
Samuel Woodward married Lois Hooper of Charlestown, Feb. 22, 1787 (Feb. 28, 1787, C.R.1).
Samuel Woodward married Eleanor E. Teel, Nov. 6, 1838.
Thomas Woodward married Hannah Learned, Apr. 7, 1803.
Amos Woodward died Oct. 9, 1679, a. 36 y.
Elisha Woodward, died in Boston, Apr. 10, 1847, G.R.3.
Harriet E. Woodward (Harriet Ellen, d. of Samuel and Elenor T., G.R.2), was buried Oct. 14, 1843, a. 23 m. Brain Fever (d. Oct 12, 1843, a. 23 m. 9 d., G.R.2)
John Woodward died Sept. 22, 1674.
Lydia Woodward (Mrs.) was buried Oct 22, 1843, a. 77 y.
Rebeccah Woodward, d. of Jno and Rebeccah, died Mar. 14, 1681-2.
Samuel Woodward, b. in Roxbury, N.H., died Sept. 8, 1849, a. 42 y. 5 m. Md. Dysentery.
Sarah Woodward, w. of Jonas, died Sept. 24, 1677.
Susannah Woodward, died Sept. 22, 1676.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com

Vital Records of Boston to 1699

January 18th, 2011

The records are listed in chronological order as they appear in, A Report of the Record Commissioners Containing Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths, 1630-1699 (Boston: The Town, 1883). They are extracted as found with my comments in brackets.

Joseph of Robert and Rachel Woodward born 24th-8th month, 1641 [Town Record]
Joseph of Rachel & Robert Woodward 7 day 9 mo, 1641 [First Church]
Nathaniel of Robert & Rachel Woodward born ?30th – 8th month, 1642 [Town Record]
Nathaniel of Robert & Rachael Woodward, 30 day 8 mo 1642 about 4 days [First Church]
Smith of Robert & Rachel Woodward born 6th mo. 1644 [Town Record]
Elisha of Nathaniel Woodward, aged about 6 days 21 day 2 mo 1644 [First Church]
Smyth son of Rachel & Robert Woodward, aged about 5 days 4 day 6 mo 1644 [First Church]
Robert of Robert & Rachel Woodward born 14th-9th month, 1646 [Town Record]
Nathaniel of Nathaniel Woodward aged about 7 day 12 day 2 mo, 1646 [First Church]
Robert of Rachel & Robert Woodward aged about 2 days 8 day 9 mo 1646 [First Church]
Mercy of Rachel & Robert Woodward aged about 6 day 1 day 8 mo. 1648 [First Church]
Thomas of Robert’s wife 14 day 2 mo. 1650 [First Church]
Anne of Ezekiel & Anne Woodward born 10th Aug. 1651 [Town Record]
John of Robert Woodward’s wife 14 day 10 mo 1651 [First Church]
John of Robert & Rachel Woodward died 23rd – 6th month 1652 [Town Record]
Sarah of Ezekiel & Anne Woodward born 21st Jan. 1653 [Town Record]
Sarah of Ezekiel & Ann Woodward born 14th July, 1653 [Town Record]
Robert Woodward died 21st-9th month 1653 [Town Record]
Jeremiah of Robert & Rachel Woodward died 26th-9th mo 1653 [Town Record]
Jeremiah of Rachel & Robert Woodward 28 day 6 mo 1653 [First Church]
Thomas Harwood & Rachel Woodward widow were married 7th-5th month 1654 [Town Record]
Margaret of Ezekiel & Ann Woodward born 24th Feb. 1655 [Town Record]
Elizabeth of Ezekiel & Anna Woodward born 22nd Oct. 1657 [Town Record]
Thomas Woodward & Mary Guns were married 7th March [1659] by Major Humphrey Atherton
Prudence of Ezekiel & Anne Woodward born Apr. 4, 1660 [Town Record]
Christopher Mosse & Purdence Woodward daughter of Nathaniell Woodward of Boston were married 1661 [Town Record; Note: no day given but the entry is between 2 other marriages in July] 1661
Esther of Thomas & Esther Woodward of Muddy River born ? -1663 [Town Record]
Hannah of Thomas & Esther Woodward of Muddy River born Apr. 11, 1665 [Town Record]
Elizabeth of Nathaniel & Eliza. Woodward born Jun 10, 1667 [Town Record]
Elizabeth of Thomas & Judith Woodward born June 24, 1667 [Town Record]
Mercy of Nathanll [sic] & Mary Woodward born Jan. 17, 1667 [Town Record]
Mary of Thomas & Esther Woodward born Jan. 13, 1668 [Town Record]
Rachel of Thomas & Esther Woodward born 1671 [Town Record]
—– Son of Thomas & Esther Woodward born Sept. 10 1673 -corner of leaf if torn off [Town Record]
Mary of Thomas and Trypham Woodward born May 16, 1690 [Town Record]
Thomas of Thomas & Tryphana Woodard [sic] born Sept. 26, 1692 [Town Record]
John Bull & Mary Woodward were married by Samuel Sewall Esq. Assist. Apr. 21, 1692 [Town Record]
Triphena of Thomas & Triphena Woodward born Jan. 30, 1694 [Town Record]
John of John & Tripena Woodard [sic] born Sept. 11, 1697 [Town Record]
John Woodward & Hannah Hide were married by Saml. Sewell Esq. Apr. 11, 1698 [Town Record]
Hannah of Thomas & Triphene Woodword [sic] born Nov. 9, 1699 [Town Record]
William Snowton & Rachel Woodward were married by Mr. Saml. Willard June 28, 1699 [Town Record]

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com

Vital Records of Leicester, Massachusetts

January 17th, 2011

The vital records of Leicester were abstracted from Vital Records of Leicester, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849 (Worcester, Mass: Franklin P. Rice, 1903).

(–?–) Woodard, daughter of Asa, born 26 May 1819.

(–?–) Woodard, daughter of Gordon, born 24 Nov 1828.

(–?–) Woodard, daughter of Jonathan, born 1 May 1795.

(–?–) Woodard, son of Asa, born 11 Sep 1821.

(–?–) Woodard, son of Gordon, born 28 Aug 1837.

(–?–) Woodard, son of Jonathan, born 18 May 1793.

(–?–) Woodard, twin sons of Asel, born 9 Aug 1826.

(–?–) Woodward, son of Asa, born 7 April 1834.

(–?–) child of Willard Woodard died 29 April 1816, age 3 months.

(–?–) Mrs. Woodard died 23 Aug 1813, age 89.

(–?–) Mrs. Woodard died 27 Jul 1825, age 20.

Abel Woodart and Elisabeth Tucker, intentions to marry were issued 29 Jul 1753.

Abel Woodart married Mary Worster 20 Dec 1750.

Alvan Boyden Woodward, son of  Gordon and Mary, born 11 Feb 1830.

Amos Woodard and March Thompson of Oxford, intentions to marry issued30  May 1797.

Asa Woodard died 27 Mar 1845, age 53, of consumption.

Asa Woodward, son of Asa, died 27 Sep 1826, age 1.

Asse Woodart, son of Jesse and Sarah, born 23 Jul 1759.

Baty Woodart, daughter of Robart and Deliverance, born 13 Sep 1744.

Benjamin Woodard married Hannah Woodard 8 Nov 1736.

Benjamin Woodart, son of Benjamin and Hannah, born 23 Aug 1741.

Caleb Woodart of Charlton marrid Rhoda Woodart 12 May 1763.

Caleb Woodart, son of Robart and Deliverance, born Feb. 4 or 6, 1745-6.

Charles Woodward, son of Asa, born Feb. 23, 1831.

Charles Woodward, son of Asa, died March 28, 1833, age 2.

Charlotte Woodward, daughter of Asa, died April 24, 1833, a. 3 weeks.

Deborah Woodart, daughter of Benjamin and Hannah, born Nov. 13, 1737.

Dwight S. Woodard, son of Asa, born Dec. 19, 1817.

Dwight S. Woodward, son of Asa, married Harriet F. Woodward, May 12, 1844.

Edwin Francis Woodward, twin son of George S. and Nancy L., born Oct. 31, 1847.

Edwin Woodward, son of  Gorden and Mary, born May 18, 1834.

Elias Woodard died Oct. 13, 1813, age 23.

Elisabeth Woodart, daughter of  Jesse and Sarah, born May 1, 1755.

Eliza F. Woodward, twin daughter of  G.S. and N.L., born Oct 31, 1847.

Elizabeth E. Woodward of Ware and Duty Salisbury, intentions to marry were issued March 17, 1839.

Elizabeth Sophia Woodward, daughter of Willara and Polly, born June 15, 1824.

Francis Woodward and Eunice H. Pratt, intentions to marry issued July 24, 1836.

George Woodward and Nancy Clemons, intentions to marry were issued Jan. 26, 1840.

Hannah Woodard married Benjamin Woodard Nov. 8, 1736.

Harriet F. Woodward, daughter of Elias, married Dwight S. Woodwdard, May 12, 1844.

Huldah S. Woodward, daughter of Willard and Polly, Aug. 29, 1829.

Jane Woodward, daughter of Willard, born June 10, 1832.

Jane Woodward, daughter of Willard, died March 3, 1840, age 8.

Jesse Woodart, son of Jesse and Sarah, born May 1, 1755.

Jesse Wooddart and Sarah Star of Killinslee, intentions to marry issued Jan. 26, 1751-2.

Job Woodard, son of Jesse and Sarah, born Aug. 11, 1767.

John Woodard of Spencer and Zeruiah Tenny intentions to marry were issued Sept. 24, 1794.

John Woodart married Jane Torrey, Jan. 1, 1739-40 (intentions were also recorded).

Josiah I. Woodward of Milbury married Abby Mason, June 18, 1839.

Josiah Woodard [Woodward in int.] of Sutton married Lucy Washburn, June 25, 1794.

Maria Woodard, daughter of Asa, born Feb. 12, 1829.

Mary Abigail Woodward, daughter of Gordon, born Aug. 25, 1840.

Mary Woodard, daughter of Jesse and Sarah, born April 2, 1764.

Mary Woodart, daughter of Benjamin and Hannah, born May 9, 1739.

Mary Woodward, wife of Asa, died May 1, 1835, age 38.

Nancy Woodard, daughter of Jesse and Sarah, born Oct. 20, 1761.

Nathaniel Woodard and Patty Hubbard, intentions to marry were issued Sept. 12, 1802.

Parker B. Woodward and Mary Ann Hartman, intentions to marry were issued Dec. 29, 1849.

Phebe Woodart, daughter of Robert and Deliverance, born May 15, 1748.

Sarah Woodard, daughter of Jesse and Sarah, born Oct. 20, 1761.

Sarah M. Woodward, daughter of George and Nancy, born March 5, 1841.

Thomas Henry Woodward, son of Gordon, born 9 Jan 1833.

Willard Woodard and Polly Stevens, intentions to marry were issued 6 Aug 1814.

William Woodward died 13 Nov 1833, age 60.

William H. Woodward, son of Chauncey, died 2 Jan 1847 of consumption, age 5 months, born in Brookline.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com

Vital Records of Amesbury and Andover,

January 14th, 2011

Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts

The Vital Records of Amesbury, Massachusetts to the Year Ending 1849 (Topsfield, Mass.: Topsfield Historical Society, 1913)

William Woodward married Betsy Follingsbee, Dec. 30, 1798

Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts

Vital Records of Andover, Massachusetts to the Year Ending 1849, 2 Vols. (Topsfield, Mass.: Topsfield Historical Society, 1912)

Sarah Woodward, d. of  Joseph and Sophia, was born May 21, 1849, [Christ Church Records]

Arvilla Woodward of Lowell to marry Norris Nichols, intentions to marry recorded Jan. 4, 1848.

Lydia Woodward of  Middleton (a. 25 y., b. Island of Ceylon, d. Henry and Lydia W. Woodward) and James Fletcher of Danvers (a. 26 y., clergyman, b. Acton, s. John and Clarissa Fletcher, of Acton) were married  Oct. 10, 1849.

Wilson Cleveland Woodard

December 31st, 2010

Wilson Cleveland Woodard was born in North Carolina on 10 Oct 1828, son of Isham David Woodard and Rebecca Webb. He died in Gilmer County, Georgia, on 5 November 1920.

Several years ago I obtained a copy or his death certificate [Death Certificate of Wilce Woodard. file no. 28777, 1920, Vital Records, Public Health, RG 26-5-95, Georgia Archives]. As an aside, Georgia death records from 1919 through 1927 are now available online at the Georgia Archives Virtual Vault – http://cdm.sos.state.ga.us/index.php.

Woodward, who served with the Confederacy as  a 1st Sergeant in the 65th Regiment of Georgia Volunteers,  was buried in the Tails Creek Baptist Church Cemetery on a knoll overlooking the church.

Wilse was married to Emelia Ann (generally called Millie) Blankenship on 5 December 1853, in Madison County, North Carolina [Letter from Connie Fields to Linda Geiger, 1996]. Millie died 6 December 1922 in Gilmer County. A copy of her death record was also copied from the original at the Georgia Archives.

On Millie’s death certificate we find yet another version of the Woodward surname (Woodered) her husband’s given name. Here he is called Willis Woodered.

As we all know, searching for individuals in the various census can be challenging, particularly because of spelling variations. In the 1870 census of Gilmer County [pages 132 and 133, NARA microfilm M593, reel 152], we find Wilson Cleveland Woodard enumerated as W. C. Woodard, while his father is enumerated as I.D. Wooddard.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Unexpected Surname Spelling

December 18th, 2010

Daniel R. Woodward, a stonecutter, residing in and about Franklin, New Hampshire, served with Company E of the 16th New Hampshire Regiment during the Civil War. When he had received a pension from the federal government for his service and when he died, his widow applied. [1] In order to prove her marriage she sent the pension department a marriage record from the state of New Hampshire. The document states that Sereno Howe, Clergyman, married the couple in Lowell, Massachusetts. Upon close inspection of this document located within the pension file it is noted that the record was provided by the city clerk of Franklin, New Hampshire, Frank H. Daniell, and is dated 19 October 1910. The pension department accepted the record as proof of the marriage of Daniel S. Woodward and Laura Davis.

Family tradition indicated that Laura was a “Mill Girl” in Lowell when the couple was married. Since the delayed marriage record from NH supported the place of the marriage, I needed to get as close to the original marriage record as possible. For years I looked for the marriage of Daniel and Laura in Lowell. Because the surname of Davis is so much more common than Woodward, my searches always concentrated on Woodward (including a wide variety of spelling variations)-I ignored the Davis surname. My searches were conducted in microfilm of marriages records at the Family History Library, and indexes to marriages at the Massachusetts Registry of Vital Records in Boston. When the New England Historic Genealogical Society (NEHGS) began making many of their databases searchable online about 2003, I conducted online searches, again concentrating on the Woodward surname.

There comes a time when we need to revisit our research plan. After numerous unsuccessful searches over a considerably long period time, I needed to revise the plan. In order to “save” time I had concentrated on a search for Woodward – Boy, was I wrong! The research plan was obviously flawed. I had not saved time and I had not found my answers.

Time to search for the marriage of a Laura Davis in Lowell. Members of NEHGS have the privilege of searching a vast number of online databases from the comfort of their homes. Searching for Laura Davis under vital records produced 273 results. And at long last, success! Images in the “Massachusetts vital Records, 1841-1910,” Marriages registered in the City of Lowell for the year 1854 (page 88)[2] provides the following: Reference #36; 30 January 1854; Groom: Daniel R. Woodbury, age 21, born in Northfield, NH, son of  Danl S. & Dorcas Woodbury; Bride: Laura Davis, age 18, born in Franklin, N.H., daughter of Lewis and Nancy Davis;  both of Lowell; occupation: Operative listed for Daniel and nothing listed for Laura; and 1st marriage for each. Every thing matches perfectly except for the surname Woodbury which should be Woodward. It is no wonder that all my searches for the marriage under the surname Woodward were futile. The clerk recording the information was in error (Woodbury is not a spelling variation of Woodward).


[1] Civil War Pension file of Daniel R. Woodward, file #WC-711-973; Records of the Department of Veterans Affairs, RG 15; National Archives, Washington, D.C.

[2] Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910. (From original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004.)

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.