Archive for December, 2010

Faye Dorsey Woodward

December 31st, 2010

Ted O. Brooke and I surveyed the cemeteries of Pickens County, Georgia, between 2007 and 2008. Our work was published with a grant from the R.J. Taylor Jr. Foundation in 2009. During our surveys we took numerous photographs to help document the cemeteries.

We located only one Woodward in all of the county. A tombstone was erected for Faye Dorsey Woodward in the Bethany Baptist Church Cemetery. I can’t believe I don’t have an image of the reverse side of this stone! At least the data was carefully extracted. Faye was born 30 Mar 1927 and died 26 Mar 1994. This is just the beginning of a little mystery — lots of questions need to be answered about Ms. Faye.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Wilson Cleveland Woodard

December 31st, 2010

Wilson Cleveland Woodard was born in North Carolina on 10 Oct 1828, son of Isham David Woodard and Rebecca Webb. He died in Gilmer County, Georgia, on 5 November 1920.

Several years ago I obtained a copy or his death certificate [Death Certificate of Wilce Woodard. file no. 28777, 1920, Vital Records, Public Health, RG 26-5-95, Georgia Archives]. As an aside, Georgia death records from 1919 through 1927 are now available online at the Georgia Archives Virtual Vault – http://cdm.sos.state.ga.us/index.php.

Woodward, who served with the Confederacy as  a 1st Sergeant in the 65th Regiment of Georgia Volunteers,  was buried in the Tails Creek Baptist Church Cemetery on a knoll overlooking the church.

Wilse was married to Emelia Ann (generally called Millie) Blankenship on 5 December 1853, in Madison County, North Carolina [Letter from Connie Fields to Linda Geiger, 1996]. Millie died 6 December 1922 in Gilmer County. A copy of her death record was also copied from the original at the Georgia Archives.

On Millie’s death certificate we find yet another version of the Woodward surname (Woodered) her husband’s given name. Here he is called Willis Woodered.

As we all know, searching for individuals in the various census can be challenging, particularly because of spelling variations. In the 1870 census of Gilmer County [pages 132 and 133, NARA microfilm M593, reel 152], we find Wilson Cleveland Woodard enumerated as W. C. Woodard, while his father is enumerated as I.D. Wooddard.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Happy New Year !

December 28th, 2010

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

FamilySearch Library Catalog

December 28th, 2010

As many of you may know, FamilySearch.org, has had a facelift and I’m liking it!

From the home page you have several options each of which will be determined by your reason for visiting the website. I admit that heretofore my principal reason for visiting was to use the “Library Catalog” (new look demonstrated herein), but now I’m sure I’ll frequently use the site to use “Historical Records” – more about that in a subsequent post. For now let’s look at some screen shots illustrating the Library Catalog.

The Library Catalog is more user friendly. By way of example, a search place-names for “New Hampshire, Merrimack” produces the results seen below.

One thing that is so great is that you can search for a different “place-name” etc. from this very screen without having to go back one or more pages to select another search.

You’ll notice that the number of items in each category is listed in parenthesis following the category. Notice that there are three items under “New Hampshire, Merrimack – Court Records.” Selecting Court Records yields the following (a fly-out menu of sorts)

Once again you’ll notice you can change your search terms without having to hit back error of your browser three or four times. In order to learn more detail about a particular entry, click on the item of interest. For the sake of illustration, I selected the third choice “Court Records.” The results is easy to read and understand. The screen shot I’m offering here is only the top part of the view.

It will be necessary to scroll down the page to see additional information including “Film Notes” that provide the title and FHL microfilm number. Although one cannot conduct a new search from this screen, the “back to search results” link under the title, “Court records” will take you to that option.

Try it!  You’ll like it!

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Missing Daughter

December 24th, 2010

A large engraved boulder memorializes Aaron Woodward (abt. 1766 – 13 Jan 1851) and his wife, Chloe (Owsley) Woodward (abt. 1770-1840) and lists their children (actually all but one of their children). The monument is in a small graveyard just west of I-75 and Ga 16, called “Woodward Cemetery” on the Georgia Department of Transportion Butts County Map — a portion of that map has been reproduced here and you’ll notice “Woodward Cemetery” in the western portion of the map and the “Towaliga Cemetery” discussed in yesterday’s post in the eastern portion of the map. Wm. J. Woodward, buried in Towaliga Cemetery is the son of Aaron and Chloe.

The monument (badly stained by the elements) lists eight children: Hannah Woodward Lee, Nancy Woodward Blessett, Polly woodward Parham, Matilda Woodward Gray, William J. Woodward, Aaron Woodward Jr, Newdigate H Woodward and Robert J. Woodward. The eldest child, Sarah “Colley” Woodward who married Thomas McClendon on 4 April 1819 in Jackson County, Georgia [Jackson County, Georgia, Marriage Records, Volume: 1805-1861; Georgia Archives microfilm drawer 162, box 45], is not listed. Why? Was she estranged from the family, or was she simply forgotten?

You may ask how do I know she is a daughter of Aaron and Chloe and why do I suggest she may be estranged from the family? Prior to his death Aaron distributed most of his land holdings to his sons. He, apparently, died intestate, however, very little remained in his estate, since he had given the land away (mostly by deed of gift). Reports of Cases in Law and Equity Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of the State of Georgia, Atlanta, March Term [Volume XXV, page 252-257], summarizes the case of “Thomas McLendon and wife and others, plaintiffs in error, vs. N.H. Woodward and others, defendants in error.” Thomas and his wife were listed as heirs of Aaron Woodward, deceased, late of Butts County. A copy of the summary is available at http://woodwardswesearch.com/Georgia/McLendonVsWoodward_summary.pdf.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Towaliga Baptist Church Cemetery

December 23rd, 2010

William J. Woodward and his wife, Nancy (Andrews) Woodward are buried in the Towaliga Baptist Church Cemetery in Butts County, Georgia. To get to the cemetery from I-75, exit and go east on Ga Route 16. Turn south on Colwell Road, and then east on Kinards Mill Road. The church and cemetery are on Towaliga Church Road.

Burial of Wm. J. and Nancy Woodward

William, son of Aaron and Chloe (Owsley) Woodward, was born 29 May 1815 when his parents were residing in Jackson County, Georgia. William and Nancy were married 19 Dec 1839 in Butts County, Georgia, by Clark Hamil, J.P. [Butts County, Georgia, White Marriages, 1826-1882, page 71,viewed at the Butts County County Courthouse in Jackson, Georgia]. William died 26 Sep 1873.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com

Mount Hope Cemetery, Dahlonega

December 21st, 2010

Joseph W. and Rachael Woodward and their son, Edison, are buried in Mount Hope Cemetery, Dahlonega, Lumpkin County, Georgia.

The family of Joseph and Rachel (probably his second wife and family) were enumerated in the 1910 U.S. Census in Dahlonega [T624, Reel 199, Enumeration District 113, sheet 5, dwelling 85, family 92, lines 39-45]. The couple had been married ten years and had five sons: Joseph W.G., Gordon S., Edison J., Theodore, and Felton M. Joseph was the editor of the local newspaper.

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.

Unexpected Surname Spelling

December 18th, 2010

Daniel R. Woodward, a stonecutter, residing in and about Franklin, New Hampshire, served with Company E of the 16th New Hampshire Regiment during the Civil War. When he had received a pension from the federal government for his service and when he died, his widow applied. [1] In order to prove her marriage she sent the pension department a marriage record from the state of New Hampshire. The document states that Sereno Howe, Clergyman, married the couple in Lowell, Massachusetts. Upon close inspection of this document located within the pension file it is noted that the record was provided by the city clerk of Franklin, New Hampshire, Frank H. Daniell, and is dated 19 October 1910. The pension department accepted the record as proof of the marriage of Daniel S. Woodward and Laura Davis.

Family tradition indicated that Laura was a “Mill Girl” in Lowell when the couple was married. Since the delayed marriage record from NH supported the place of the marriage, I needed to get as close to the original marriage record as possible. For years I looked for the marriage of Daniel and Laura in Lowell. Because the surname of Davis is so much more common than Woodward, my searches always concentrated on Woodward (including a wide variety of spelling variations)-I ignored the Davis surname. My searches were conducted in microfilm of marriages records at the Family History Library, and indexes to marriages at the Massachusetts Registry of Vital Records in Boston. When the New England Historic Genealogical Society (NEHGS) began making many of their databases searchable online about 2003, I conducted online searches, again concentrating on the Woodward surname.

There comes a time when we need to revisit our research plan. After numerous unsuccessful searches over a considerably long period time, I needed to revise the plan. In order to “save” time I had concentrated on a search for Woodward – Boy, was I wrong! The research plan was obviously flawed. I had not saved time and I had not found my answers.

Time to search for the marriage of a Laura Davis in Lowell. Members of NEHGS have the privilege of searching a vast number of online databases from the comfort of their homes. Searching for Laura Davis under vital records produced 273 results. And at long last, success! Images in the “Massachusetts vital Records, 1841-1910,” Marriages registered in the City of Lowell for the year 1854 (page 88)[2] provides the following: Reference #36; 30 January 1854; Groom: Daniel R. Woodbury, age 21, born in Northfield, NH, son of  Danl S. & Dorcas Woodbury; Bride: Laura Davis, age 18, born in Franklin, N.H., daughter of Lewis and Nancy Davis;  both of Lowell; occupation: Operative listed for Daniel and nothing listed for Laura; and 1st marriage for each. Every thing matches perfectly except for the surname Woodbury which should be Woodward. It is no wonder that all my searches for the marriage under the surname Woodward were futile. The clerk recording the information was in error (Woodbury is not a spelling variation of Woodward).


[1] Civil War Pension file of Daniel R. Woodward, file #WC-711-973; Records of the Department of Veterans Affairs, RG 15; National Archives, Washington, D.C.

[2] Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910. (From original records held by the Massachusetts Archives. Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004.)

(c) 2010 Linda Woodward Geiger, All Rights Reserved.
Linda@WoodwardsWeSearch.com.